- Jeremy Hensley jeremyhensley@madisoncountync.gov
[…] I asked about the county’s decision not to send out Tax Bills in September before an election in which the chair and vice chair ran as incumbents.
Below is the response and also a response from Chris McLaughlin from the Institute of Government
I am copying this response to Chris McLaughlin, a professor of public law and ethics with the UNC School of Government at Chapel Hill. Mr. McLaughlin’s vast experience with property tax collection .matters has established him as the preeminent authority in this subject area.
To the larger question you ask, N.C.G.S. 105-348, enacted many decades ago provides the following as a presumptive notice to all property owners:
“All persons who have or who may acquire any interest in any real or personal property that may be or may become subject to a lien taxes are hereby charged with notice that such property is or should be listed for taxation, that taxes are or may become a lien thereon, and that if taxes are not paid the proceedings allowed by law may be taken against such property. This notice shall be conclusively presumed, whether or not such persons have actual notice.”
I have been involved in various capacities associated with property taxes since 1972, and I’m not aware of any North Carolina county having decided to not send a tax bill to the owners of taxable property.